U3A Lectures – Term 2, 2017

Caloundra

If you are not a regular member and would like to attend any of these talks, please contact the Class Captain beforehand

26 April   The Care of Fresh Plant Produce by David Simons

3 May  Navigating the Law through QCAT (The Queensland Civil and Administrative Tribunal) by Julian Porter,  Sunshine Coast Legal Service

10 May  German History from 1933 from a family perspective, part 1 by Karl Tietze

17 May  German History from 1933 from a family perspective, part 2 by Karl Tietze

24 May Why the Future is Renewable by John Saint Smith 

31 May  Some Thoughts on Design of Things We Use by Brian Garsden

7 June  Bat Rescue Queensland by Dr Les Hall and Carmel Givens 

14 June  A conversation around keeping safe at the wheel by Dr Bridie Scott-Parker

Coolum

If you are not a regular member and would like to attend any of these talks, please contact the Class Captain beforehand

27 April  Ross Sea Region of Antarctica by Dale Jacobson

4  and 11 May  Ceylon  1970 by Ted Webber

18 May  Art Herstory – “Woman in art from the Paleolithic to the present” by Tony Mitchell 

25 May   The human aspect of the Battle of the River Plate and its impact in Uruguay and Argentina by Stella Passegi

1 June  The Joy of Unplanned Retirement by Peter Nolan

8 June  A conversation around keeping safe at the wheel by Dr Bridie Scott-Parker

15 June  The Figurative Rock Paintings of the Kimberley by Ian W Wilson

Maleny

If you are not a regular member and would like to attend any of these talks, please contact the Class Captain beforehand

2 May   Which Came First – Beer or Bread ? by Gary Flanigan 

9 May   The Figurative Rock Paintings of the Kimberley by Ian W Wilson

16 May Bat Rescue Queensland by Dr Les Hall and Carmel Givens 

23 May Deng Xiaoping ‘Architect New China’ by Gwyn Jarrott

30 May Cyclones by George Walker

6 June Sign Language by Pam Spicer

13 June But time and chance happen to them all by Russell Sturgess

20 June The love life of birds by Tim Meterlekamp

Nambour

26 April & 3 May  Convicts and Cavaliers in the Chesapeake : British convicts’ experiences in the American colonial era 1607 – 1776 parts 1 and 2 by Bob Railton

10 May  9.30am Independence & Safety in the Home by Julie Hay

     10.30 am SCC Recycling by Sandy Johnston

17 May   Navigating the Law through QCAT by Linda Hagen,  SC Legal Service

24 May The Figurative Rock Paintings of the Kimberley by Ian W Wilson

31 May Liszt – his life and times by Dr Ken Lynn

7 June  Benefits of a light heart: humour, problem solving and strategies to make it happen by Dr Prudence Millear

14 June  The love life of birds by Tim Meterlekamp

USC

If you are not a regular member and would like to attend any of these talks, please contact the Class Captain beforehand

2 May  Assistive Technology for Electronic Devices by Michele Verdonck

9 May Liszt – his life and times by Dr Ken Lynn

16 May 9am Sunshine Coast Council Recycling by Sandy Johnston

      10 am  Independence & Safety in the Home by Julie Hay

23 May The Founding of Jamestown, the First Permanent English Settlement in North America by Paul Ryan

30 May  The Australian Constitution by Lee Myers

6 June  Benefits of a light heart: humour, problem solving and strategies to make it happen by Dr Prudence Millear

13 June  Bio-ethics : How are 2000 year old philosophies still relevant in today’s decision making? by Professor Marion Gray