U3A Lectures – Term 1, 2019

If you are not a regular member and would like to attend any of these talks, please contact the Class Captain beforehand.

Caloundra

Wednesdays 1:30 to 3:30pm.
Class Captain: Ian Wilson, email ianjudith.wilson@nullbigpond.com

6 February  Jan Johnson – Remote Communities – Which Way Paradise?
13 February  Bloo Campbell – Ice Core Drilling
20 February Win Fowles – Signs of Life
27 February  Dale Jacobson – Huts of the High Country
6 March John Saint Smith – Random Pictures from the End of the Exhibition
13 March  John Saint Smith – Visions of a Sustainable Future – A global ecological ethical and economic crisis
20 March  Ron Noble – Recollections of a Retired Crown Prosecutor in 5 jurisdictions including Hong Kong and NT 
27 March  Ian W Wilson – History in Your Pocket – from coins of the ancient world to convict love tokens

Maleny

Tuesdays 9:30 to 11:30am.
Class Captain:  Marty Foster, telephone 5494 1212 or 0414 693 660

5 February  Ken Granger – the Kimberley – Rocks, Cultures and Conflict
12 February  Professor David Fryer – Work, worklessness and mental health from 1931 Vienna to 2019 Brisbane
19 February  Jerry McBrien – The Origins of World War II in Europe
26 February  Ted Webber –Thomas Telford, Founder of the
Institution of Civil Engineers
5 March  Dale Jacobson – Huts of the High Country
12 March 9:30 am Nikki Creber – Parkinson’s Specialist Nurse Practitioners in the mainstream
                     10:30 am Michele Lipner – Aid Worker’s Experiences and Oz harvest
19 March  Russell Sturgess – The cherubim and the flaming sword
26 March  Amanda Cole – The History of Western Music from ancient times – an overview

Mudjimba

Thursdays 1 to 3pm.
Class Captain: Bob Brady, telephone 0408 061 425 or email cherylbrady36@nullyahoo.com.au

7 February  Pamela Fitzmaurice – The Adopted Family in Africa
14 February  Bernadette Moore – Walking the Camino – a History of the Pilgrim Trail
21 February  Deborah Mosely – Compassionate Communication
28 February  Amanda Cole – The history of Western Music from ancient times, an overview
7 March  Gwyn Jarrot – IRAN – Ancient land of Persia, People & Poets
14 March  Win Fowles- Signs of Life
21 March  Gwyn Jarrot – New Silk Roads – Trillion $ gamble  
28 March  Tim Meterlekamp – Botswana

Nambour

Wednesdays 9:30 to 11:30am.
Class Captain:  Katharine Butler Phone 5456 2526

6 February  Bob Railton – They buried him among the kings – the origin of the national tombs to the Unknown Warrior
13 February  Ron Noble – Recollections of a Retired Crown Prosecutor in 5 jurisdictions including Hong Kong and NT part 2 
20 February  Karin Leivesley – “Mr Gorbachev, tear down this (Berlin) wall”
27 February  Ken Granger – The Kimberley – Rocks, Cultures and Conflict
6 March  Denise Simmons – Chronic Disease Management
13 March  Dr Ken Lynn – Chopin – His Life and Times
20 March John Saint Smith – Random Pictures from the End of the Exhibition
27 March  John Saint Smith – Visions of a Sustainable Future – A global ecological ethical and economic crisis

USC Sippy Downs

Tuesdays 9 to 11am.
Class Captain:  Ann Main, telephone 5479 1808

5 February  Ken Mewburn and Helen Crook – The Pumicestone Passage
12 February  Paul Ryan – The Private and Communal Life of Trees
19 February  Russell Sturgess – The cherubim and the flaming sword
26 February  9am  Shelagh Brennand – A stroke of poetry 
  10 am Meghan Halverson – Koala Crusaders
5 March  Tim Metterlekamp – Botswana
12 March  Andrew Wallace – The Cartoon – an Undervalued Art Form
19 March Bob Railton – They buried him among the kings – the origin of the national tombs to the Unknown Warrior
26 March Dr Ken Lynn – Chopin – His Life and Times