U3A Lectures – Term 1, 2020

If you are not a regular member and would like to attend any of these talks, please contact the Class Captain beforehand.

Caloundra

Wednesdays 1:30 to 3:30pm. 
Class Captain: Ian Wilson, email ianjudith.wilson@nullbigpond.com

5 February :  Andrew Edmonds – Cyber Awareness – Lessons from recent phone scams
12 February :  George Walker – Improving Disaster Resilience
19 February :  Lee Myers – Albert Namatjira
26 February :  Gwyn Jarrott – New Silk Roads – A Trillion $ Gamble ?
4 March :  Dale Jacobsen – John Russell – Antarctic Engineer
11 March :  Darrel Roche – Alexander the Great
18 March :  Karl Tietze – The Goldfish Bowl – Computer and Internet Safety, or lack thereof
25 March :  Alex Crandon – Sex – Everything you Need to Know

Maleny

Tuesdays 9:30 to 11:30am.
Class Captain:  Marty Foster, telephone 5494 1212 or 0414 693 660

8 October: Alex Crandon – Sex – Everything you need to know
15 October:  Moira Mac – Epigenetics
22 October: Ted Webber – Isambard Kingdom Brunel
29 October: Karl Tietze – The Goldfish Bowl – Computer and Internet Safety, or lack thereof
5 November: Dale Jacobson – John Russell – Antarctic Engineer
12 November: Lee Myers – Western Australia – The Other Side
19 November: Colin Maddocks – The Staging Post – Film and Q&A
26 November: Darrel Roche – Alexander the Great

Mudjimba

Thursdays 1 to 3pm.
Class Captain: Bob Brady, telephone 0408 061 425 or email cherylbrady36@nullyahoo.com.au

6 February :  Andrew Edmonds – Cyber Awareness – Lessons from recent phone scams
13 February :  Dr Tom Hewitt – the changing face of Museums From showcase to show-biz — are museums experiencing an identity crisis?
20 February :  Peter Benkendorff – Cement Production
27 February :  Ian Mansfield – Stepping into a Minefield
5 March :  Tim Metterlekamp – Botswana
12 March :  Ken Granger – Some Volcanoes I have met 
19 March :  Sam Bateman – Looking West – Australia and the Indian Ocean
26 March :  Lee Myers – Albert Namatjira

Nambour

Wednesdays 9:30 to 11:30am.
Class Captain:  Katharine Butler Phone 5456 2526

5 February :  Andrew Edmonds – Cyber Awareness – Lessons from recent phone scams
12 February : Tim Metterlekamp – Botswana
19 February :  Professor David Fryer – Does unemployment damage mental health?
26 February :  Karl Tietze – The Goldfish Bowl
4 March :  Lee Myers – Albert Namatjira
11 March :  Syd Kirkby AO, MBE, Polar Medal – Australia’s Frozen Frontier
18 March :  Lidia Kardos – A Boy From Zara
25 March :  Dr Ken Lynn – Exploring the Ocean Depths

USC – Sippy Downs

Tuesdays 9 to 11am.
Class Captain:  Ann Main, telephone 5479 1808

4 February :Ted Webber -Isambard Kingdom Brunel
11 February : Sam Bateman – Looking West – Australia and the Indian Ocean
18 February : Andrew Edmonds Cyber Awareness – Lessons from recent phone scams
25 February : Bob Railton – Pride and Prejudice : Our Convict Ancestors – Petty Thieves or Hardened Criminals ? 
3 March : Nikki Creber _ History of Parkinsons Nurse in our District
10 March : Lee Myers – Albert Namatjira
17 March : Peter Benkendorff – Cement Production
24 March : Ken Granger – Some Volcanoes I have met