U3A Lectures – Term 1, 2021

If you are not a regular member and would like to attend any of these talks, please contact the Class Captain beforehand.

Caloundra

Wednesdays 1:30 to 3:30pm. 
Class Captain: Ruth Fiechtner, phone 0415 380 537
Location:  CWA Hall, 17 Kalinga St, Caloundra

To be advised shortly

Maleny

Tuesdays 9:30 to 11:30am.
Class Captain:  Marty Foster, phone 5494 1212 or 0414 693 660
Location: Masonic Lodge Hall, Tamarind Street, Maleny

2 February : Ken Granger – Taim bilong bipo – Highlands of PNG since 1961
9 February : Syd Kirkby – The History of Antarctica     
16 February : Glyni Cumming – Travels in Greece
23 February : tba
2 March : Peter Benkendorff JP Duties
9 March : tba
16 March :  Bob Railton – Australian Bushrangers.
23 March : Pam Mariko – Travelling the Inca Trail

Mudjimba

Thursdays 1 to 3pm.
Class Captain: Lyn Lovell,  0421853007
Location: North Shore Community Centre, 701 David Low Way, Mudjimba

4 February : John Ferguson – The Nugget from Nashville 1868
11 February : 1 pm :  Johanna Schwencke –  Netherlands under German occupation World War 2.
                               2pm :  Office of Fair Trading 
18 February :  Paul Munchenberg – Vitamania & complementary medicine & modern treatment of cataracts
25 February : Ken Mewburne & Helen Cooke – Coastal Erosion
4 March : Paul Ryan – An Itinerant Forester
11 March : Ken Granger – Taim bilong bipo – Highlands of PNG since 1961
18 March : Dr Tom Hewitt – The 1950s – the decade that defined the 20th century  – Part 1
25 March :  Karin Leivesley – The English Language and its Linguistic Cousins

Nambour

Wednesdays 9:30 to 11:30am.
Class Captain:  Margaret Boyd  
Contact: happiestdazs@nullgmail.com
Location:  The Seventh Day Adventist Church Hall,
                     77 Coes Creek Road, Burnside

3 February : Gwyn Jarrott – Kazakhstan – On the Silk Road
10 February : Gwyn Jarrott – Mongola – In search of eagles and dragons
17 February : Elizabeth Clarke – Crooked Innkeepers, Bars and Brothels – travelling the road in ancient Italy
24 February : Dr Ken Lynn – Science and Psuedo-Science: How do you tell the difference?
3 March : tba
10 March : Darrel Roche – Hannibal Against Ancient Rome 218-201 BC
17 March : Ian Wilson – The 1988 Carbon Dating of the Turin Shroud – a Massive Miscarriage of Justice ?
24 March : tba

USC – Sippy Downs

Tuesdays 9 to 11am.
Class Captain:  Ann Main, phone 5479 1808

To be advised shortly