U3A Lectures – Term 3, 2019

If you are not a regular member and would like to attend any of these talks, please contact the Class Captain beforehand.

Caloundra

Wednesdays 1:30 to 3:30pm. 
Class Captain: Ian Wilson, email ianjudith.wilson@nullbigpond.com

24 July: Sam Bateman –Looking West – Australia and the Indian Ocean
31 July: Karen Lievesley – Mr Gorbochov  Tear down this wall
7 August: Andrew Wallace – Documenting the Unexpected – the Genres of Street Photography
14 August: Gregory James – Detective
21 August: Russell Sturgess – The cherubim and the flaming sword
28 August: Ian Mansfield AM CSC  – Stepping Into a Minefield
4 September: Ken Granger – Some Volcanoes I have Met
11 September: Bob Railton – Pride and Prejudice: Our Convict Ancestors – Petty Thieves or Hardened Criminals?

Maleny

Tuesdays 9:30 to 11:30am.
Class Captain:  Marty Foster, telephone 5494 1212 or 0414 693 660

23 Jul : Gregory James – Detective
30 July: Susie Duncan – The significance of wildlife corridors in a time of climate change
6 August: Ken Granger – Some Volcanoes I have Met
13 August: Syd Kirkby – Australia’s Frozen Frontier
20 August: Sam Bateman –Looking West  – Australia and the Indian Ocean
27 August:  Denise Simons – Depression
3 September: John Saint Smith – Visions of a Sustainable Future, Part 2
10 September:  Ian Mansfield AM CSC – Stepping Into a Minefield

Mudjimba

Thursdays 1 to 3pm.
Class Captain: Bob Brady, telephone 0408 061 425 or email cherylbrady36@nullyahoo.com.au

25 July: Moira Mac – Epigenetics
1 August: Ron Noble – Recollections of a Crown Prosecutor in 5 Jurisdictions, Part 2
8 August: Peter Benkendorff – Power Production
15 August: Dr Ken Lynn – The Women Scientists Who Made a Difference
22 August: Jerry McBrien – The Outbreak of World War II in Europe
29 August: Jay Ludowyke – The Carpathia
5 September: Gregory James – Detective
12 September: George Walker – Improving Disaster Resilience 

Nambour

Wednesdays 9:30 to 11:30am.
Class Captain:  Katharine Butler Phone 5456 2526

24 July: Win Fowles – Signs of Life
31 July: 9.30 am Sammy Ringer – Take a Walk on the Wild Side
                 10.30 am Neil Andison – Nature by Neil
7 August: 9.30 am Nikki Creber – Parkinsons Nurse
                    10.30 am Shelagh Brennand – Stroke Foundation
14 August: Dr Tom Hewitt – The changing face of Museums: From showcase to show-biz — are museums experiencing an identity crisis? 
21 August: 9 .30 am Lyn Lovell – Harry Redford and Whitey the Bull
                  10.30am Vanda  (Wanda) Grabowski – Koalas in Trouble
28 August: Gregory James – Detective
4 September: Ian Wilson – History in your Pocket
11 September: Amanda Cole  – The History of Western Music with a Focus on Women Composers 

USC – Sippy Downs

Tuesdays 9 to 11am.
Class Captain:  Ann Main, telephone 5479 1808

23 July: Dr Ken Lynn – The Women Scientists Who Made a Difference
30 July: Jerry McBrien – The Outbreak of World War II in Europe
6 August: John Saint Smith – Random Pictures from the End of the Exhibition
13 August: John Saint Smith – Visions of a Sustainable Future, Part 1
20 August: John Saint Smith – Visions of a Sustainable Future, Part 2
27 August:  Ted Webber – Thomas Telford: Founder of the Institution of Civil Engineers
3 September: Ron Noble – Recollections of a Crown Prosecutor in 5 Jurisdictions, Part 2
10 September: Gregory James – Detective