U3A Lectures – Term 4, 2019

If you are not a regular member and would like to attend any of these talks, please contact the Class Captain beforehand.

Caloundra

Wednesdays 1:30 to 3:30pm. 
Class Captain: Ian Wilson, email ianjudith.wilson@nullbigpond.com

9 October: Tim Meterlekamp – Botswana Experiences
16 October: John Saint Smith – Visions of a Sustainable Future Part 2
23 October: 1.15pm Sammy Ringer – Take a Walk on the Wild Side
                              2.30pm Office of Fair Trading
30 October:
Colin Maddocks – The Staging Post – Film and Q&A
6 November: Lee Myers – Western Australia – The Other Side
13 November: Professor  David Fryer – Work, worklessness and mental health from 1931 Vienna to 2019 Brisbane
20 November: Gwyn Jarrott – IRAN and the Persian Empire  
27 November: Gwyn Jarrott – New Silk Roads –  Trillion $ gamble 

Maleny

Tuesdays 9:30 to 11:30am.
Class Captain:  Marty Foster, telephone 5494 1212 or 0414 693 660

8 October: Alex Crandon – Sex – Everything you need to know
15 October:  Moira Mac – Epigenetics
22 October: Ted Webber – Isambard Kingdom Brunel
29 October: Karl Tietze – The Goldfish Bowl – Computer and Internet Safety, or lack thereof
5 November: Dale Jacobson – John Russell – Antarctic Engineer
12 November: Lee Myers – Western Australia – The Other Side
19 November: Colin Maddocks – The Staging Post – Film and Q&A
26 November: Darrel Roche – Alexander the Great

Mudjimba

Thursdays 1 to 3pm.
Class Captain: Bob Brady, telephone 0408 061 425 or email cherylbrady36@nullyahoo.com.au

10 October: Ted Webber -Thomas Telford,  Founder of the Institution of Civil Engineers
17 October: Ian Wilson – History in your pocket – from coins of the ancient world to convict love tokens.
24 October: Paul Ryan – The Private and Communal Life of Trees
31 October: Nikki Creber – All about the Parkinsons Nurse in our health district
7 November: Colin Maddocks – The Staging Post – film and Q&A
14 November: Russell Sturgesss – The cherubim and the flaming sword
21 November: Lee Myers- Western Australia – The Other Side
28 November: Dale Jacobson – Huts of the High country

Nambour

Wednesdays 9:30 to 11:30am.
Class Captain:  Katharine Butler Phone 5456 2526

9 October: Sam Bateman – Looking West – Australia and the Indian Ocean
16 October: Darrel Roche – Alexander the Great
23 October: Ken Granger –  Some Volcanoes I have met
30 October:  Ken Lynn – Women Scientists Who made a difference
6 November:   Alex Crandon – Sex – Everything you need to know
13 November: Colin Maddocks – The Staging Post – Film and Q&A
20 November:   Bob Railton  – Pride and Prejudice – Our Convict Ancestors
27 November: Lee Myers – Western Australia – The Other Side

USC – Sippy Downs

Tuesdays 9 to 11am.
Class Captain:  Ann Main, telephone 5479 1808

8 October:  Ian Wilson – History in your pocket –  from coins of the ancient world to convict love tokens.
15 October: Dr Tom Hewitt – The changing face of Museums From showcase to show-biz — are museums experiencing an identity crisis?
22 October: Syd Kirkby  AO, MBE, Polar Medal  –
Australia’s Frozen Frontier
29 October: Lee Myers – Western Australia – The Other Side
5 November: No class
12 November:
Professor Joanne Macdonald –  How do they get those results ?
19 November: Ian Mansfield, Stepping into a Minefield
26 November: Colin Maddocks – The Staging Post– Film and Q&A